Menu
Your Cart
FREE UK Delivery on all orders over £150

Esab OK68.81 312 Stainless Steel Welding Rod 3.2 x 350mm (1.7kg)

Esab OK68.81 312 Stainless Steel Welding Rod 3.2 x 350mm (1.7kg)
Esab OK68.81 312 Stainless Steel Welding Rod 3.2 x 350mm (1.7kg)
    OK 68.81
    SMAW
    Type Acid Rutile

    Supplied in 1.7kg pack

    OK 68.81 is a high-alloyed electrode which deposits a ferritic-austenitic duplex weld metal with approx. 40% ferrite. It is resistant to stress corrosion and is highly insensitive to dilution. Good scaling resistance up to 1150°C. OK 68.81 is used for joining dissimilar steels, steels with reduced weld ability and buffer layers prior to hard facing. Applications: rolls, forging dies, hot-work tools, dies for plastics and so on.
    Welding current
    DC+, AC OCV 60 V

    ClassificationsApprovalsTypical all weld metal composition, %Typical mech. properties all weld metal
    EN 14700
    E Fe11
    EN ISO 3581-A
    E 29 9 R 3 2
    SFA/AWS A5.4
    E312-17
    Werkstoff Nr.
    1.4337
    SeprozUNA 272580
    C0,115
    Si0,75
    Mn0,75
    Cr29
    Ni9,75
    Mo0,5
    Cu0,3
    P0,030
    S0,020
    Yield stress, MPa
    610
    Tensile strength, MPa
    790
    Elongation, %
    22
    Elongation, %
    22
    Ferrite content
    FN 35 - 65
    Weld metal hardness, a w
    220-240 HV
    Machinability
    Fair
    Charpy V
    Test temps, °CImpact values, J
    +2030
    Redrying temperature, °C
    350
    Redrying time, hours
    2
     
    Diameter, mm2,02,53,24,05,0
    Length, mm300300350350350
    Arc voltage, V2224252628
    Welding current, A40-6050-8560-12580-175150-240
    N. Kg weld metal/kg electrodes0,640,640,620,620,65
    B. No. of electrodes/kg weld metal12378422617
    H. Kg weld metal/hour arc time0,70,91,32,03,2
    T. Burn-off time, s/electrode4148656668
    Weight of rods/box, kg1,32,03,95,99,4

      Write a review

      Please login or register to review
      £57.60
      Ex Tax: £48.00
      • Stock: In Stock
      • Model: 68813230T0
      • Weight: 1.70kg